Transfers FAQ

Ontario Transfer Form

Inter Provincial Transfer Form

Transfers within the Province of Ontario (Within a Club or Club-to-Club):

1. When does a player need a transfer form?

2. Why is it necessary to fill out a transfer form?

3. How often can a player transfer teams?

4. What is the process for a transfer within a club?

5. What is the process for a club-to-club transfer?

6. What happens if the releasing club refuses to sign the transfer?

7. Who can sign a transfer form?

8. What is the cost involved in a player transfer?

Inter-Provincial and International Transfers FAQs:

9. When do I need to fill out an Inter-Provincial Transfer form?

10. What is the process for an Inter-Provincial Transfer?

11. What is the cost involved?

International Transfers FAQs

12. When do I need to fill out an International Transfer form?

13. What form do I have to fill out for an International Transfer?

14. What is the process for an International Transfer?

15. What is the cost involved?

 

1. When does a player need a transfer form?
A transfer form needs to be filled out every time a player moves from one team to another within the same soccer season. This includes moving teams within the same club or transferring to a team with another club. A player does not need a transfer if they move from one club to another between seasons.

 

2. Why is it necessary to fill out a transfer form?
This is required to verify that all players changing teams are doing so according to the OSA’s rules. Also, that all players are eligible to play for their designated team, ensuring they are covered by our insurance policy.


3. How often can a player transfer teams?
A player can transfer teams twice in a season within the jurisdiction of the EODSA. Once they have transferred, they must wait a minimum of thirty days before transferring back to their original team.


4. What is the process for a transfer within a club?
The transfer form must be signed by a club official. Once complete, the form must be sent (by email, fax, mail, or brought into the office) to the EODSA. The EODSA administrator will complete the transfer and notify the club official that it has been done. The player is eligible to play with their new team once the transfer has been completed.


5. What is the process for a club-to-club transfer?
The receiving club is responsible for filling out the transfer form. They must provide the form to the releasing club. The releasing club has seven days from the date written on the transfer to sign the form and provide it to the EODSA. The EODSA administrator will complete the transfer by deregistering the player with the releasing club and registering the player with the receiving club, and will notify both club officials that it has been done. The player is eligible to play with their new team once the transfer has been completed.


6. What happens if the releasing club refuses to sign the transfer?
If the releasing club does not sign the form within the seven-day time period, the player has the right to appeal to the EODSA. This appeal must be in accordance with the OSA’s Appeals Policy 14.0 and must be submitted within seven days of the releasing club’s failure to meet the timeline.

 

7. Who can sign a transfer form?
As part of their membership applications, all clubs have provided a list to the EODSA of club officials allowed to sign permits on behalf of the club. The transfer form must be signed by a club official whose name appears on this list. All other signatures are invalid and the transfer form will not be processed.


8. What is the cost involved in a player transfer?
In a club to club transfer, the receiving club (new club) will be invoiced for the transfer fee as posted on our website. There is a $20 fee for a club to club transfer. When there is a transfer from club to club, the player registration fee is allocated to the original club, as the new club pays the transfer fee. For a transfer within a club there is a $10 fee invoiced to the club. When there is a transfer from club to club, the player registration fee is allocated to the original club.

 

9. When do I need to fill out an Inter-Provincial Transfer form?
If your most recent soccer registration was in another province, you will need to get an Inter-Provincial Transfer before you are eligible to play soccer in Ontario. InterProvincial Transfer Form 2016

If the player last played in Quebec, they also need to fill out a player release form from Quebec. This form needs to be sent to the Quebec region the player was last registered with.


10. What is the process for an Inter-Provincial Transfer?

  1. Fill out the InterProvincial Transfer Form form located on our website and have the Club you are transferring to send it to the EODSA office.
  2. The EODSA office sends the form to the OSA to request the transfer from the province you were last registered with.
  3. Once the province responds to the request, the OSA notifies the EODSA who notifies the Club that the player has been transferred and can be registered.
  4. The player can’t be registered until the transfer as been approved.

 

11. What is the cost involved?
The Inter-Provincial transfer fee of $20 is charged to the Club in Ontario Requesting the transfer.


12. When do I need to fill out an International Transfer form?
If your most recent soccer registration was in another country, you will need to get an International Transfer before you are eligible to play soccer in Canada.

Click Here for ITC Flow Chart


13. What form do I have to fill out for an International Transfer?
If you are 18 or older, you fill out the International Transfer Certificate (ITC) on the OSA’s application form website. Then the Club you are transferring to sends an e-mail to the EODSA office with the player’s name so that transfer form can be sent to the OSA and CSA.

If the player last played in the USA, you also need to fill out the USSF International Clearance form.

If the player is 10-17 years of age, the transfer must be processed through the FIFA TMS. Click here for further details on the process and documents required for the transfer to be approved by FIFA.

 

14. What is the process for an International Transfer?

  1. Fill out the International Transfer Certificate (ITC) request form located HERE and have the Club you are transferring to send the ITC and player’s name to the EODSA office.
  2. The EODSA office sends the form to the OSA to send to the CSA to request the transfer from the National Association you were last registered with.
  3. Once the National Association responds to the request, the CSA notifies the OSA who notifies the EODSA who notifies the Club that the player has been transferred and can be registered.
  4. The player can’t be registered until the transfer as been approved.

 

15. What is the cost involved?
The International Transfer fee of $25 is charged to the Club in Ontario requesting the transfer of an Amateur player. The International Transfer fee of $25 is charged to the Club in Ontario requesting the transfer of a Professional player.